Town Offices

 

The Town of Maryland is looking for interested people who are willing to serve on a Board or

Committee. For further information contact the town Clerk's office at

 marylandtownclerk@stny.rr.com or call 607-638-1924

 

 

Elected Officials

Town Supervisor - Ron Wheeler - 2 years - 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2021

Highway Superintendent - Timothy Walke - 2 years - 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2021

 

Deputy Supervisor - Scott Gaston - 4 years - 1/1/2018 - 12/31/2021

Council Member - Brian Bookhout - 4 years - 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023

Council Member - Harold Palmer - 4 years - 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023

Council Member - Renee Gaston - 4 years - 1/1/2018 - 12/31/2021

Town Clerk / Tax Collector - Allison Jones - 4 years - 1/1/2018 - 12/31/2021

Town Justice - Honorable Joseph Staruck - 4 years - 1/1/2018 - 12/31/2021

Town Justice - Honorable April Neske - 4 years - 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023

 

 

  

 

Appointed Titles

Zoning Enforcement Officer - Paul Neske - 1 year - 1/1/2021 - 12/31/2021

Deputy Highway Superintendent - John Staats - 1 year - 1/1/2021 - 12/31/2021

Deputy Town Supervisor - Scott Gaston - 1 year - 1/1/2021 - 12/31/2021

Dog Control Officer -  Jenn Larrabee 1/1/2021 – 12/31/2021

Historian - Robert Parmerter - 1 year - 1/1/2021 - 12/31/2021

Attorney - Marvin Parshall Sr - 2 years - 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2021

Health Officer - Vacant - 4 years

Town Registratr - Stephanie Gill - 4 years - 2/5/2019 - 12/31/2023

Assessor - Mario Arevalo through 9/30/2021 when he may be reappointed.

     

 

Planning Board

Planning Board, Chair - Joel Fox - 7 years - 2/11/2020 - 2/10/2025

Planning Board, Vice Chair - VACANT - 7 years - 2/11/2016 - 2/10/2023

Planning Board, Secretary - Barbara Dulkis - 7 years - 2/11/2015 - 2/11/2022

Planning Board - Gloria Krokos - 5 years - 2/1/2021 - 2/10/2025

Planning Board - Elle Stromberg - 7 years 2/10/2017 - 2/9/2024

Planning Board - Stephaine McMullen - 7 years 2/10/2018 - 2/9/2025

Planning Board - Matt Gregory - 5 years 2/10/2020 - 2/1/2025

Planning Board - Sherry Barton - 5 years 2/1/2021 - 2/1/2025

 

Zoning Board of Appeals

Zoning Board of Appeals, Chair - Ted Stucka - 5 years - 1/1/2017 - 12/31/2022

Zoning Board of Appeals - Brian Williams - 5 years - 1/1/2015 - 12/31/2019

Zoning Board of Appeals - Jeremy Scudder - 5 years - 1/1/2016 - 12/31/2020

Zoning Board of Appeals - Rebecca Weinert - 5 years - 1/1/2015 - 12/31/2018

 

 

Board of Assessment Review

Board of Assessment Review, Chair Jim Banner - 5 years - 10/1/2016 - 9/30/2021

Board of Assessment Review, Secretary Vacant

Board of Assessment Review Craig Terbush - 5 years - 1/1/2017 - 12/31/2022

Board of Assesment Review Debra Finger - 5 years - 1/1/2017 - 12/31/2022

 

Fire Commissioners

Fire Commissioner, Chair Will Weinert - 5 years - 1/1/2018 - 12/31/2022

Fire Commissioner Jim Odell - 5 years - 1/1/2019 - 12/31/2023

Fire Commissioner Gary Duboise - 5 years - 1/1/2017 - 12/31/2022

Fire Commissioner David Staruck - 5 years - 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2024

Fire Commissioner Michael Carrol - 5 years 1/1/2021 - 12/31/2025

 

 

Code of Ethics Committee

Code of Ethic Committee Member Allison Jones - 1 year 1/1/2021 - 12/31/2021

Code of Ethic Committee Member Steve Barton - 1 year 1/1/2021 - 12/31/2021

Code of Ethic Committee Member Jim O'Dell - 1 year 1/1/2021 - 12/31/2021